Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

last updated September 15th, 2021

I’ve Been Bit!  Travel Blog (https://ivebeenbit.ca) and its creator, Lindsay Davies, believe strongly in keeping private information, well, private. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of its visitors and users. This website does not share personal information with third parties and we do not store any information regarding your visit to the site other than to make your reading experience better through the use of cookies. This will be outlined below.

However, we are not responsible for content that is republished to other blogs from I’ve Been Bit! Travel Blog without our knowledge or consent.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies.   A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.  The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.   

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting.    A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting.  Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.   Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache.  The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at  www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.   

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features.  Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine.   If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.  

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1.  Pubmatic.   You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link.  The data collected on any Mediavine publisher website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising.  Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on any Mediavine publisher website.  Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers.  Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.  
  1. Criteo.  You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link.  The data collected on any Mediavine publisher website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising.   Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  1. Pulsepoint.  You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  1.  LiveRamp.  You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link.  When you visit any Mediavine publisher website or utilize Grow.me, the publisher shares information that the publisher collects from you, such as your email (in hashed form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with the publisher’s partner/service provider, LiveRamp Inc. LiveRamp returns an online identification code that the publisher may store in the publisher’s first-party cookie for its use in online and cross-channel advertising and it may be shared with advertising companies to enable interest-based and targeted advertising. To opt out of this use, please click here (https://optout.liveramp.com/opt_out).  To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  1. RhythmOne.   You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link.  RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services.  RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to any Mediavine publisher website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  1. District M.  You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  1. YieldMo.  You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link.  If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link
  1. The Rubicon Project.  You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link.  If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.   You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  1. Amazon Publisher Services.   You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  1. AppNexus.   You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  1.  OpenX.  You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  1. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath.  You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link.  You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  1. TripleLift.  You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link.  To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out
  1. Index Exchange.  You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link.  You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  1. Sovrn.  You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  1. GumGum.  You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link.   GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit Mediavine publisher websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  1. Digital Remedy.   You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.  
  1.  MediaGrid.   You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link.  MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with any Mediavine publisher website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections.   MediaGrid may receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address;  mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour).   Some of this data is gathered from Mediavine publisher websites and others is gathered from advertisers.   MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services.  You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  2. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link.   RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system.  RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on.  You  may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.  
  3. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link.    You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  4. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link.   To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.  
  5. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link.  Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.
  6. Proctor and Gamble Company – Proctor and Gamble Company collects data for purposes of serving targeted advertisements, such as details of pages the device has requested, location of the user, including country, state, DMA and postal code where applicable, a cookie identifier, app device identifiers, and/or any other browser or app related properties, and purchase signals, age, and gender. For more information on how P&G handles this data, visit P&G’s privacy policy.  To opt-out of interest based advertising, please use this link.
  7. NextRoll – Third-party companies may use Non-Cookie Technologies to recognize end-user device for the purpose of interest-based advertising.  These technologies may be used directly on Mediavine Publisher websites and in an end user’s web browser, or to present advertisements in third-party applications or other platforms, search engines or web-browsers (i.e., “cross- device and cross-app advertising”).  End-users can opt-out of Non-Cookie Technologies used by this application by turning on “Limit Ad Tracking” in the Privacy settings of any end-user iOS device. Further information on changing privacy settings and opting out on mobile devices can be found on the NAI opt-out page at: https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile- choice, and additional information about interest-based advertising (IBA) can be found on the DAA’s website at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 For more information on how NextRoll handles this data, please visit NextRoll’s privacy policy.
  8. Smart AdServer.  You may find Smart AdServer’s privacy policy through this link.  Smart AdServer uses cookies, tags and mobile SDKs to collect data from users, including IP address, browser type, mobile geolocation, and timestamp on ad call. To see the purposes for the data that Smart AdServer collects and how to opt-out, please refer to Smart AdServer’s privacy policy and .
  9. Improve Digital.    You may find Improve Digital’s privacy through this link.  Improve Digital uses cookies to establish a bid request.   Improve Digital may also collect browser information and IP address, among other things.  Please see the privacy policy for more information.
  10. Recombee.   You may find Recombee’s privacy policy through this link.   Recombee collects the IP address of Grow.me users with consent to provide personalized content recommendations.
  11. Nativo.   You may find Nativo’s privacy policy through this link.   Nativo uses log records, through the use of cookies, pixels, beacons and similar technology when you interact with Nativo ads found on Publisher websites.   To opt-out of this data collection, please refer to the following link.  

For information regarding data collection by Mediavine ad partners including how to opt out of data collection, please click here.

Affiliates

I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog & Lindsay Davies are participants in the following affiliate programs:
•  Awin including Etsy & More
•  Booking.com
•  CJ Affiliate including TripAdvisor, Hotels.com, Cheapoair & More
•  Skimlinks including Priceline, Mountain Warehouse & More

These are affiliate advertising programs designed to provide a means for sites like IBB to earn advertising fees by placing advertising links on the site. In no way will you be charged extra by clicking on these, we will just earn a small percentage which helps to offset the time and resources spent to bring you the best content possible on https://ivebeenbit.ca.

This does not mean you are obligated to click on any of these links, nor purchase anything advertised. Something to note as well is that the companies selling these products are from a third party. Therefore, the products themselves along with availability, sales, organization and all transactions conducted with the third parties are not associated nor conducted by I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog.

Sponsorships & Campaigns

From time to time, I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog will work with businesses and organizations in order to help promote destinations while receiving compensation. This compensation can be in the form of a monetary value or complimentary services such as experiences, hotel stays or merchandise. These relationships are disclosed within the article itself and if a monetary value was received, it will be included in the Sponsored category.

That being said, all thoughts and opinions published on https://ivebeenbit.ca are always our own and never influenced by the businesses and organizations we work with.

Information Collected

Personal information such as your name and email address may be collected if you submit them yourself. This may occur by leaving a comment, subscribing to email updates (or in the future, a newsletter) or by submitting a contact form. Information won’t be collected unless voluntarily submitted by you, I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog’s readers.

Certain information may be automatically collected about you and the device you’re accessing the website with. Our site may log your IP address, referring site, which pages you’ve viewed along with the dates/times you accessed this website. Actions, such as links clicked, may be collected as well. However, your information has been made anonymous and is only viewed on a cumulative basis like monthly page views, etc.

Cookies are another element of I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog which can store data. These files are stored on your browser by this website. Sessions cookies (expire once your browser closes) and persistent cookies (stay in your browser until deleted) may both be used in order to optimize the site’s performance for your viewing pleasure. These are the same cookies you were notified of as soon as you arrived on I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog.

These cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described above. These third party services are listed below. If you wish to prevent the usage of cookies by this website, you can do so by using your internet browser’s settings to select the permanent removal of cookies. If a viewer deactivates cookies, some functions of the site may not be entirely usable.

Sensitive Personal Data

When choosing to leave a comment, some of the information you submitted may be publicly visible – except your email address. The email submitted in association with your comment will never be used to contact you. If you’re looking to be contacted, please use our contact page. Requests to be contacted left in the comments will be ignored.

If you choose to submit personal details such as social security numbers, health details, criminal records, financial information or other similarly important information (which we at I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog never recommend doing), they will be subject to this privacy policy. This also includes political views which could be seen as offensive or abrasive to others.

This website does not knowingly collect any personal information from minors 16 years of age or under. If a parent/guardian is under the impression I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog has personally identifiable information of a minor, please contact us without delay in order to remove this information as quickly as possible.

Personal Data Usage by Third Parties

I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog uses third-party services for certain aspects of the website. The third parties listed below use your information as per their written privacy policices which can be found on their respective websites.

Google Analytics – service used to track website usage and traffic, providing information regarding referring websites and a visitor’s actions on the website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, however the data is anonymous and no other personal information, nor non-aggregated data, will be obtained or observed.

Shareaholic Social Media Sharing – service used to make social media sharing quick and painless. These are the social media icons at the top and bottom of each blog post. Any personal data that is collected by this plugin is for the singular purpose of sharing the article to the appropriate social media account you’ve chosen. You can read their privacy and disclosure policy in regards to data collection on their website. In no way are you obligated to share articles using these methods.

Spreadshirt – the shop where you may purchase merchandise designed by Lindsay Davies is managed by Spreadshirt who upholds their own disclaimer and privacy policies to ensure your data (and transactions) are safe and secure.

Mailing List – while I’ve Been Bit! A Travel Blog does not currently have a mailing list, there is the possibility for one in the future. When this occurs, it will be GDPR compliant. In the meantime, if you have subscribed to receive an email when a new blog post is published and wish to be removed, please visit your WordPress.com settings or contact Lindsay to be removed.

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice. If you have any questions feel free to contact IBB directly.